Naturalization for Spouses of US Citizens

Naturalization for Spouses of US Citizens

If you’ve been married to your US Citizen spouse for 3 years, you may be eligible to apply for citizenship. Here are the general eligibility requirements:

  • Be a permanent resident for at least three years.
  • Be 18 or older.
  • Should have been living in marital union with US citizen spouse for three years preceding the filing of application.
  • Reside continuously in the USA.
  • Have lived within the state where you’re applying from for at least 3 months prior to filing application.
  • For a complete list and more comprehensive information, click here USCIS.gov